Planning/8.2: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "== Release Schedule == {| border="1" | 2023-08-22 | Beginning of development phase |- | 2023-11-14 | Soft feature freeze. Only bug fixes after this point. All feature changes must be already in a sub maintainer tree and all pull requests from submaintainers must have been sent to the list by this date. |- | 2023-11-21 | Hard feature freeze. Tag rc0 |- | 2023-11-28 | Tag rc1 |- | 2023-12-05 | Tag rc2 |- | 20...") |
(v8.2.2 was in Mar, not Apr) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| Beginning of development phase | | Beginning of development phase | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-11- | | 2023-11-07 | ||
| [[Planning/SoftFeatureFreeze|Soft feature freeze]]. Only bug fixes after this point. All feature changes must be already in a sub maintainer tree and all pull requests from submaintainers must have been sent to the list by this date. | | [[Planning/SoftFeatureFreeze|Soft feature freeze]]. Only bug fixes after this point. All feature changes must be already in a sub maintainer tree and all pull requests from submaintainers must have been sent to the list by this date. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-11- | | 2023-11-14 | ||
| [[Planning/HardFeatureFreeze|Hard feature freeze]]. Tag rc0 | | [[Planning/HardFeatureFreeze|Hard feature freeze]]. Tag rc0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-11- | | 2023-11-21 | ||
| Tag rc1 | | Tag rc1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023- | | 2023-11-28 | ||
| Tag rc2 | | Tag rc2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-12- | | 2023-12-05 | ||
| Tag rc3 | | Tag rc3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-12- | | 2023-12-12 | ||
| Release; or tag rc4 if needed | | Release; or tag rc4 if needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2023-12- | | 2023-12-19 | ||
| Release if we needed an rc4 | | Release if we needed an rc4 | ||
|- | |||
| 2024-01-27 | |||
| Freeze for 8.2.1 stable/bugfix release | |||
|- | |||
| 2024-01-29 | |||
| Tag v8.2.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2024-03-02 | |||
| Freeze for 8.2.2 stable/bugfix release | |||
|- | |||
| 2024-03-04 | |||
| Tag v8.2.2 | |||
|- | |||
| 2024-04-20 | |||
| Freeze for 8.2.3 stable/bugfix release | |||
|- | |||
| 2024-04-22 | |||
| Tag v8.2.3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 33: | Line 51: | ||
https://gitlab.com/qemu-project/qemu/-/milestones/10 | https://gitlab.com/qemu-project/qemu/-/milestones/10 | ||
== Other release info == | |||
Currently queued patches for the next stable/bugfix release, if any: | |||
https://gitlab.com/mjt0k/qemu/-/commits/staging-8.2/ | |||
https://gitlab.com/qemu-project/qemu/-/commits/staging-8.2/ | |||
== Targeted Features == | == Targeted Features == | ||
See the [[ChangeLog/8.2]] for full details. | See the [[ChangeLog/8.2]] for full details. |
Revision as of 03:48, 16 April 2024
Release Schedule
2023-08-22 | Beginning of development phase |
2023-11-07 | Soft feature freeze. Only bug fixes after this point. All feature changes must be already in a sub maintainer tree and all pull requests from submaintainers must have been sent to the list by this date. |
2023-11-14 | Hard feature freeze. Tag rc0 |
2023-11-21 | Tag rc1 |
2023-11-28 | Tag rc2 |
2023-12-05 | Tag rc3 |
2023-12-12 | Release; or tag rc4 if needed |
2023-12-19 | Release if we needed an rc4 |
2024-01-27 | Freeze for 8.2.1 stable/bugfix release |
2024-01-29 | Tag v8.2.1 |
2024-03-02 | Freeze for 8.2.2 stable/bugfix release |
2024-03-04 | Tag v8.2.2 |
2024-04-20 | Freeze for 8.2.3 stable/bugfix release |
2024-04-22 | Tag v8.2.3 |
Known issues
Please use GitLab Issues to track release blocker bugs:
https://gitlab.com/qemu-project/qemu/-/milestones/10
Other release info
Currently queued patches for the next stable/bugfix release, if any:
https://gitlab.com/mjt0k/qemu/-/commits/staging-8.2/
https://gitlab.com/qemu-project/qemu/-/commits/staging-8.2/
Targeted Features
See the ChangeLog/8.2 for full details.